Regulatory Comments
[…] [34] See, e.g., Again, Reply to Early Termination Fee for Moving to a Non Service Area, Xfinity Community Forum (Feb. 2022), https://forums.xfinity.com/conversations/customer-service/early-termination-fee-for-moving-to-a-non-service-area/620c2368d5ffd22c1b568793?commentId=620c3e4fd5ffd22c1b568826.

[35] NCTA Ex Parte Comments, supra note 5.

[36] White, supra note 5.

[37] NPRM, ¶ 5 citing 47 U.S.C. § 303(v) and 47 U.S.C. § 335(a).

[38] 47 U.S. Code § 543 (“No Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided under this section and section 532 of this title.”).

[39] NPRM, ¶ 9. See also, 47 U.S.C. § 552.

[40] NPRM, ¶ 12.

[41] Ball v. GTE Mobilnet, 81 Cal.App.4th 529, 538 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000), citing In re Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc.