Showing 9 of 143 Publications in Administrative Law
[…] To craft a rule that will be both effective in protecting consumers and capable of withstanding judicial challenge, the Commission must hold a hearing to explore how the rule should, as Section 18(a) requires, “define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”[20] Congress provided for hearings precisely because the Magnuson-Moss Act requires specificity, and only a full discussion of concrete examples can lead to specific rules. As drafted, courts will invalidate the FTC’s negative option rule, which will benefit no one.

[1] 15 U.S.C. §§ 8401-8405.