Last updated March 16, 2023
[…] Statutory Requirements for Railroad Common Carriage

Under the Staggers Act, rail carriers have a duty to provide “transportation or service” to any entity on reasonable request according to established “rates and other service terms” (49 USC § 1101(a)-(b)). When servicing its customers in this manner, a rail carrier is obligated to comply with two broad requirements:

  1.  It must offer “reasonable” rates (and the STB can impose a maximum reasonable rate); and
  2. It may not engage in “unreasonable discrimination.” (§ 10701(d)(1); § 10707; § 10741(a)(1)).

A carrier unreasonably discriminates in its rates when it “charges… a different compensation for a service rendered… than it charges or receives from another person for performing a like and contemporaneous service.” (49 USC § 10741(a)(2)).

Further Rail Statutes Defining Common-Carriage Obligation

Judicial Agency Interpretation of Common-Carriage Obligations

As noted above, the common-carrier obligation is not precisely detailed in existing statutory law.