Showing Latest Publications
[…] To accomplish this, the Commission must show that the violator had ‘actual knowledge that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive and is unlawful’ under Section 5(a)(1) of the FTC Act.” A Brief Overview of the Federal Trade Commission’s Investigative, Law Enforcement, and Rulemaking Authority, FTC (May 2021), https://www.ftc.gov/about-ftc/mission/enforcement-authority.

[9] 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A).

[10] Negative Option Rule Proposed Rule, 88 Fed. Reg. 24716, 24734 (proposed Apr. 24, 2023) (to be codified at 16 C.F.R. 425), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2023-04-24/pdf/2023-07035.pdf.

[11] 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A).

[12] 937 F.3d at 774, quoting 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) (“the Commission may prescribe. . . rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices. . .”).

[13] The FTC commonly bars companies from engaging in further unfair or deceptive acts and practices in orders issued after a violation of the Act, then imposes civil penalties when companies engage in such acts or practices.