Last updated April 24, 2024
[…] The annual figure represents a 21-year high for investment from the communications sector and a 19% year-over-year increase.”).

[172] See NPRM at ¶ 1 (“Congress responded by investing tens of billions of dollars into building out broadband Internet networks and making access more affordable and equitable, culminating in the generational investment of $65 billion in the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act.”); 47 U.S.C. § 1701(1) (“[A]ccess to affordable, reliable, high-speed broadband is essential to full participation in modern life in the United States.”).