Showing 9 of 143 Publications by Ben Sperry
[…] Taken together, these departures from the text of Section 60506 would give the FCC nearly unlimited authority over broadband providers, and even a great deal of authority over other entities that can affect broadband access.

To interpret Section 60506 to encompass a “differential impact” standard, as the agency has done here, leads to a situation in which covered entities that have no intent to discriminate or even take active measures to help protected classes could still be found in violation of the rules. Cf. 47 CFR §16.4(b) (“A discriminatory effect occurs when a facially neutral policy or practice differentially impacts consumers’ access to covered services or covered elements of service.”). This standard opens nearly everything to FCC review because of the correlation of profit-maximizing motivations not covered by the statute with things that are covered by the statute.