Research Programs
[…] Harris, 444 U. S. 130 –141 (1979) (considering the context of a statute’s text, history, purpose, and structure in determining whether a statute encompasses disparate impact analysis).
[13] See Section 60506(a)(1), (a)(3).
[14] See, Emergency Coal. to Def. Educ. Travel v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 498 F. Supp. 2d 150, 165 (D.D.C. 2007) (“Courts have repeatedly held that such ‘sense of Congress’ language is merely precatory and non-binding.”), aff’d, 545 F.3d 4 (D.C. Cir. 2008).
[15] Compare 42 U.S. Code § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”) with Section 60506(b)(1) (empowering the Commission to create rules taking into account “preventing digital discrimination of access based on income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion, or national origin”) (emphasis added).